Data note · Founding Edition 2026

How far apart organisations in the same sector score

Scores within IT services, BPO and GCC span 46 points (50 to 96), the widest spread of any sector group; Consumer durables and electronics spans 11 (65 to 76), the narrowest.

Composite score range within each sector group
Sector groupOrganisationsLowestHighestRange
IT services, BPO and GCC21509646
Banking and investment banking22529139
Infrastructure and real estate10508939
FMCG and consumer brands18529038
Retail, e-commerce and food service14508838
Pharma, biotech and life sciences26518433
Power and energy11508030
NBFCs, fintech, broking and payments14548329
Automotive and components24608929
Consulting, professional services and staffing12608828
Healthcare services and medical devices6628725
Industrials, engineering and aerospace15578124
Media and telecom8507424
Metals, chemicals, agrochemicals and textiles13507222
Logistics, travel and aviation7537421
Technology, software and semiconductors13719019
Cement and building materials5577114
Insurance5617413
Consumer durables and electronics6657611

Computed from the published ranking of 250 organisations in India's Most Loved 250 Workplaces 2026, which uses secondary research only. Scores are positions on the WCRC Equity Index scale in this edition, not percentages of employees satisfied. The data is open: /data/v1/india-most-loved-250-2026.json. Range is the highest composite score minus the lowest within the group.

Questions about this list

Does a sector decide an organisation's score?

Not on these figures: even within one sector group the range is wide. IT services, BPO and GCC spans 46 points and Consumer durables and electronics, the narrowest, still spans 11.

Which sector group has the most similar scores?

Consumer durables and electronics, with a range of 11 points across 6 organisations.

Where do these numbers come from?

They are computed from the published ranking data for India's Most Loved 250 Workplaces 2026 (250 organisations, secondary research only), which anyone can download under CC BY 4.0.

More from the data

Culture Crest Workplace Analysis

Measure it inside your organisation

A published ranking shows how a workplace reads from outside. An assessment measures it from within: a survey, an audit of systems and verified outcome data.

Culture Crest — WCRC Research & Consulting

Talk to us about your workplace

Rankings, assessments, the Culture Crest Dashboard and every other engagement. Watch the dashboard every assessed company receives, then book a demo.

info@culturecrest.work

The Culture Crest Dashboard — a tour · 1:10 · Illustrative client

Ranked in India's Most Loved 250 Workplaces

Use your marketing rights.
Know about your workplace.

Put the badge on your careers page, your offers and your campaigns — and find out what your rank says about the workplace behind it. Contact us.

info@culturecrest.work

India's Most Loved Workplace by Culture Crest, WCRC — ranked, 2025-2026 cycle