Data note · Founding Edition 2026

Indian companies and multinationals: where the gap sits, pillar by pillar

Indian companies in India's Most Loved 250 Workplaces 2026 average 67.1 and multinationals' India operations average 72.3, a gap of 5.2 points in favour of multinationals; the widest pillar gap is Transparency & Accountability, where multinationals average 12 points higher.

Average pillar score by ownership
PillarIndian companies (149)Multinationals (101)Indian minus multinational
Psychological Safety61.567.3-5.8
Representation & Inclusion66.374.7-8.4
Equitable Opportunity70.377.8-7.5
Transparency & Accountability63.775.7-12
Trust & Belonging71.669.8+1.8
Composite score67.172.3-5.2

Computed from the published ranking of 250 organisations in India's Most Loved 250 Workplaces 2026, which uses secondary research only. Scores are positions on the WCRC Equity Index scale in this edition, not percentages of employees satisfied. The data is open: /data/v1/india-most-loved-250-2026.json.

Questions about this list

Do Indian companies or multinationals score higher in the ranking?

On average, multinationals' India operations score higher: 67.1 for Indian companies against 72.3 for multinationals, across 149 and 101 organisations.

Which pillar shows the widest gap by ownership?

Transparency & Accountability: Indian companies average 63.7 and multinationals 75.7.

Where do these numbers come from?

They are computed from the published ranking data for India's Most Loved 250 Workplaces 2026 (250 organisations, secondary research only), which anyone can download under CC BY 4.0.

More from the data

Culture Crest Workplace Analysis

Measure it inside your organisation

A published ranking shows how a workplace reads from outside. An assessment measures it from within: a survey, an audit of systems and verified outcome data.

Culture Crest — WCRC Research & Consulting

Talk to us about your workplace

Rankings, assessments, the Culture Crest Dashboard and every other engagement. Watch the dashboard every assessed company receives, then book a demo.

info@culturecrest.work

The Culture Crest Dashboard — a tour · 1:10 · Illustrative client

Ranked in India's Most Loved 250 Workplaces

Use your marketing rights.
Know about your workplace.

Put the badge on your careers page, your offers and your campaigns — and find out what your rank says about the workplace behind it. Contact us.

info@culturecrest.work

India's Most Loved Workplace by Culture Crest, WCRC — ranked, 2025-2026 cycle